Privacy Notice


The privacy policy of this site

The "holder of processing"
Data referring to identified or identifiable persons may be processed following consultation of this site.
The "holder" of such processing is Indesit Company S.p.A., in the person of its pro tempore Chief Executive Officer, with registered office in Fabriano (Ancona), Viale Aristide Merloni, 47, 60044.

Data processing location
Processing connected with Web services provided in this site is carried out in the aforementioned holder's head office, exclusively by technical personnel of the holder's company and assigned to processing the data, or persons engaged for carrying out occasional maintenance operations.
No data deriving from the web service is communicated or diffused.
Personal data provided by users who request transmission of information or who subscribe to newsletters are used for the sole purpose of providing the requested service.

Navigation data
IT systems and software procedures used to operate this site acquire, in the course of normal operation, certain personal data, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.
Such data is not connected in order to be associated with the identified parties but may, by its very nature, make identification of users possible through processing and association with data held by third parties.
This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users connecting to the site, addresses in the URIs (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, time of request, method used to submit the request to the server, size of the file obtained in reply, numeric code indicating the state of the reply given by the server (done, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the user’s operating system and IT environment.
This data is only used to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to run operational checks and are cancelled immediately after processing.
Data could be used to ascertain liability in the case of alleged computer crimes affecting this site.

Data provided voluntarily by users
Optional, explicit and voluntary sending of emails to the addresses indicated in this site entails subsequent acquisition of the sender’s email address, which is required for replying to requests, and of any other personal data included in the email.
Summary information on privacy will be indicated or displayed from time to time in the pages of the site referring to specific services on request.

Cookies
No user personal data is acquired by the site.
No use is made of cookies for transmission of information of a personal nature nor are so-called permanent cookies or any other kind of user tracing systems used.
The use of so-called session cookies (which are not permanently memorised on the user’s computer and disappear when the browser is switched off) is strictly limited to transmission of the session identifiers (random numbers generated by servers) required to provide secure and efficient exploration of the site.
The session cookies used in this site avoid recourse to other IT techniques that are potentially invasive of the privacy of users’ navigation and do not allow users’ personal identification to be acquired.

Processing methods
Personal data are processed by automatic devices only for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.

Rights of interested parties
The parties to whom personal data refers are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of whether or not such data exists, to know the content and origin thereof and to check its correctness or request addition to or updating or rectification of such data (Article 7 of Italian Decree Law no. 196/2003).
Under the aforementioned law provision, parties are entitled to request cancellation, transformation into an anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law and in any case to oppose, on legitimate grounds, the processing of personal data.
Such requests should be addressed to the Privacy Committee, based in Fabriano (AN), Viale Aristide Merloni, 47, 60044.
This privacy policy may be subject to regular updating and the use of collected information is subject to the privacy policy in force at the time of use.
This document, published at http://www.indesitcompany.com constitutes the "Privacy Policy" of this site and is subject to updating (successive versions are maintained at the same address for consultation).